BELGIUM VISA SERVICES

Kingdom of Belgium Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)
Beligium_Visa_Services_in_Chennai
Embassy Address in India
DELHI
Royal Embassy Of Belgium
50-N Shanti Path, Chankya Puri,
New Delhi-110021
Tel : (11)  4242 8000 , 4242 8040
Fax : (11) 42428002
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1300 hrs & 1400 to 1700 hrs
Visa Timings: 0830 to 1130 hrs (Mon, Tue & Thur)
Collection Timings: 1530 to 1440 hrs  
Only Family visas are accepted on Wednesdays 
Email : - newdelhi@diplobel.fed.be
NOTE : - Only accept : National Capital Territories of Delhi, States of Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Orissa, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal ; Territories of Andaman and Nicobar, Chandigarh and Lakshadweep.

CHENNAI
Consulate General of Belgium in Chennai
18, III th floor, Yafa Tower, Khader Nawaz Khan Road, Nungambakkam
Chennai - 600 006

Tel: 044- 4048 5500 (Visa) / 2453 0196 (Trade Office)
Fax: 044- 2453 0296
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0900 to 1700 hrs
Email: chennai@diplobel.fed.be
Note : Only accept States of Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Puducherry. 

MUMBAI
Consulate General Of Belgium
TCG Financial Centre, 7th floor, C-53, G-Block, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (E)
Mumbai - 400 051

Tel: 022- 2421 2115 / 2436 1602 / 2430 5186, 2436 5501, Duty Officer: 09821429785 (in emergencies only)
Fax: 022- 2436 1420
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 0800 to 1440 hrs

Visa Timings: 0830 to 1230 hrs & 1400 to 1500 hrs
Collection Timings: 1400 to 1445 hrs

Email: mumbai@diplobel.fed.be
NOTE : - Only accept States of Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Territories of Daman and Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli.

KOLKATA
Honorary Consulate of Belgium
10 Camac Street, "Industry House", 15th Floor,
Kolkata - 700 017
Country: India
Tel: 2282 7531 / 32 / 2404
Fax: 2282 7535
Office Timings: Mon to Fri, 1000 to 1400 hrs.
Email : - consubel_kolkata@jayshreetea.com
Notes: Visa not issued. All the Passports are sent to New Delhi for processing

Note : Indian Nationals can obtain short stay visa for a period ranging from one to ninety days, valid for all countries of the Schengen Territory
Schengen Member States : 
Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden & Switzerland.
The Schengen Convention is a great step towards freedom of circulation of people. Foreigners bearing a valid stay permit delivered by one of the Schengen states can leave and later re-enter the Schengen Territory without having to ask for a visa again, on condition that they have a valid passport and relevant travel document and a multiple entry visa. Application for visas have to be submitted with the competent Consular authorities, which are to be determined according to the following criteria
  • If the applicant intends to stay in one country only, application should be submitted at the Representation of the same country.
  • If the applicant wishes to travel to several member States application should be submitted at the Representation of the country where the main purpose of travel lies, determined by the duration of stay.
  • If the main destination cannot be ascertained, the competent Consular office for processing the application will be one of the countries of the first port of entry into the Schengen Territory.
  • Long term visas are still subject to the Law of the country of destination. They must be applied for at the Consular Authorities of the concerned member states.
Note: For machine readable visas & passports.
Machine readable visas (which are in all cases the type issued by the Belgium Consulate) are not to be applied on the reverse side of a passport page already containing another machine readable visa (regardless of the country of issuance & the validity of that visa). Therefore, it is advisable that the passport contains at least one double blank page reserved for visas (blank front and back). Be informed that your visa will not be affixed if your passport doesn't comply with this (new) criteria, in which case you will be requested to submit a new passport
Note: Please make sure that Air Ticket, Invitation, Insurance and Covering Letter have matching dates.
With effect from 2 November 2015, Indian citizens requesting a Schengen visa will have to appear in person to provide biometric data (fingerprints and digital photography). This concerns the applications for the short-term Schengen visas (max. 90 days in 180 days).
For subsequent applications within next 5 years the biometric data will be copied from the previous visa application included in the VIS.
Apart from that, there will be no change in current procedures such as visa fee or forms. However, the applicants should be aware that due to provisions of biometric data, which might cause at the beginning some disruptions, the first visit to their respective Schengen State Consulate after 2 November 2015 might take a little bit longer.
Exemptions from the obligation of fingerprinting are provided for the following categories of applicants only:
Children under 12, 
Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible; 
Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.
Visa Requirements
Tourist
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months after the expiry date of your visa and should contain at least one double blank page reserved for visas (blank front and back). Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other.
  • Photocopy of the valid passport (first and last page) is required. If there are any valid visa for USA/UK/Canada/Australia and any Schengen visa (issued in last three years), if the visa is in old/cancelled passport than photocopy of those pages are also required.
  • One visa form completely filled and signed by the applicant.
  • Two photographs of size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm against a white background with 70-80 % face coverage, the photo needs to be printed on high-quality paper with at least 600 dpi resolution. It should be glued to the form and not stapled; one additional photograph has to be attached to the application form with a paper clip.
  • Covering letter explaining the purpose of the visit with complete and full address and contacts of host/relative/hotel in Belgium.
  • Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation of hotel/apartment).
  • Proof of the booking of an organized trip or any other appropriate document indicating the envisaged travel plans (e.g. ticket reservation).
  • Proof of Financial support such as:-
Copy of Bank statement for last three months.
Copy of Income Tax Returns for the last three years.
Copy of Salary Slips for the last three months.
  • Foreign nationals residing in India must submit valid permit to return to India.
  • Minors below 18 years travelling alone must submit the written consent of their parents/ guardian.
  • A letter of leave from the applicant's employer mentioning the applicant's position in the company. OR A letter of the applicant's school administration confirming the holiday and if you are below the age of 21 years, parental consent (from both parents/guardian) sworn before the Magistrate Court.
  • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries . The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival & departure.Please note that the Travel Insurance policy needs to be duly signed by the applicant before submitting the same with the application. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • In certain cases: other complementary documents might be requested to justify the merits of the visa application.
  • You should apply 3 weeks before the scheduled date of departure.
  • The submission and collection of your visa application and passport from VFS can be done either by the applicant himself/herself or through any authorized person who bears an original authorization letter signed by the applicant and a photo-ID.
The Embassy of Belgium, New Delhi has implemented a change in arrangement for the collection of passport(s) from VFS Global Visa Application Centre. With effect from 27th January 2015, third party collection of the documents or passports will not be permitted, except in the following cases:-
  • Immediate Family Member (that is Parents, Children, Spouse);
  • One member of a group collecting for the entire group;
  • A person collecting on behalf of Government officials if authorized on the Government letter head or department;
If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:
  • Original Government ID card;
  • Original ICR;
  • Original authorization letter from applicant;
  • It is also mandatory to mention applicant's personal address. Applicant's passport will not be couriered to their travel agencies addresses as directed by the Embassy.
Note :-Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission
Business
  • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months after the expiry date of your visa and should contain at least one double blank page reserved for visas (blank front and back). Passports valid for more than 10 years will not be accepted as the main required travel document. It is mandatory to have two blank pages opposite to each other. Two photocopy of passport's front and last page is required.
  • Photocopy of the valid passport (first and last page) is required. If there are any valid visa for USA/UK/Canada/Australia and any Schengen visa (issued in last three years), if the visa is in old/cancelled passport than photocopy of those pages are also required.
  • One visa form completely filled and signed by the applicant.
  • Two photographs of size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm against a white background with 70-80 % face coverage, the photo needs to be printed on high-quality paper with at least 600 dpi resolution. It should be glued to the form and not stapled; one additional photograph has to be attached to the application form with a paper clip.
  • A Covering letter from the Indian organization or company mentioning the designation and current profile of the applicant, purpose of the visit, itinerary, name & contacts of the company in Belgium.
  • Reservation of onward/return travel ticket.
  • An invitation letter from the Belgium Company/University/Fair and congresses.
  • Proof of accommodation (confirmation of reservation of hotel/apartment).
  • Proof of Financial support such as:
  • Copy of Bank statement for last three months.
  • Copy of Income Tax Returns for the last three years along with copy of the Pan Card.
  • Copy of Salary Slips for the last three months.
  • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival & departure. Please note that the Travel Insurance policy needs to be duly signed by the applicant before submitting the same with the application. Click here for approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Medical Insurance for Schengen Visa.
  • Reservation of onward/return travel ticket.Proof of Financial support such as :
The Embassy of Belgium, New Delhi has implemented a change in arrangement for the collection of passport(s) from VFS Global Visa Application Centre. With effect from 27th January 2015, third party collection of the documents or passports will not be permitted, except in the following cases:-
  • Immediate Family Member (that is Parents, Children, Spouse);
  • One member of a group collecting for the entire group;
  • A person collecting on behalf of Government officials if authorized on the Government letter head or department;
  • If any of the above comes for passport collection they need to carry the following documents:
  • Original Government ID card;
  • Original ICR;
  • Original authorization letter from applicant;
Note : - It is also mandatory to mention applicant's personal address. Applicant's passport will not be couriered to their travel agencies addresses as directed by the Embassy.
Embassy may asked for additional documents or personal presence at the time of submission or after the submission 
Visa Fee This is the Common Visa Fees structure for Tourist and Business (Non Refundable).
For applicants applying in New Delhi:
Visa fee is to be paid in cash at the Belgium Visa Application Centre. Also there is a VFS service charge of Rs. 1080/- levied per application and a cash handling charge of Rs. 57/- (inclusive of service tax & education cess) payable in cash.
For applicants applying in Mumbai and Bangalore:
Payable to "VFS Belgium".
Account 24105038027 at Standard Chartered Bank
Payable in Mumbai.
Dated not later than the presentation of the visa application.
One bank draft per application/person.
For Legalisations:
Payable to "Consulate General of Belgium".
Account 1080273 at Royal Bank of Scotland, Mumbai
Payable in Mumbai.
Dated not later than the presentation of the legalisation.
One bank draft per application/person.
Processing Time 04-05 Working Days - (Tourist)
04-05 Working Days - (Business)
07-10 Working Days - (Student)
04-05 Working Days - (Transit)
Download
Visa Form